世界貿易組織爭端解決機制審查基準之新發展

新進人員研究計畫

本計畫由審查基準對於國家管制上的影響以及 WTO 協定的法律上特性出發,分 析解讀過去重大爭端解決案例與學說。本計畫對於相關學術領域與實務的主要貢 獻,在於詳細整理有關之 WTO 爭端解決學說理論與實務趨勢。本計畫並會規劃出一 套明確的體系方法以供實務上適用參考,並提出改善之方向。本研究並將協助我國 主管機關,於擬定與貿易相關之政策或法規時,得以瞭解我國之國際法上義務與行 政上的管制空間。

This project explores the standards of review, one of the most controversial topics, in the WTO dispute settlement system. This project suggests that the general concept of standard of review involves the determination of the object of review and degree of rigidity the WTO adjudicating bodies employ when reviewing the determined object, and proposes a general framework for use when determining an appropriate standard of review. The proposed framework is comprised of two steps: object of review analysis and intensity of review analysis. As the first step, based on an interpretation of the legal obligation at issue, a panel should determine the proper object of review through the structure of the obligation at issue, which determines the role of the panel and whether or not de novo review should be excluded. As the second step, a panel should determine an appropriate threshold of intervention and manner of its review. The threshold of intervention has to be meaningful so that a certain margin of discretion can be accorded, otherwise it would be inconsistent with the rationale to exclude de novo review at the first place. The manner of the panel review should also correspond to the obligation at issue. It is recommended that the Appellate Body adopt this framework to improve the treatment of the standards of review in the WTO dispute settlement system.