標題: 最適再生能源減碳: 政策、技術與平台

關鍵字: 3E目標;再生能源政策;層級分析法;敏感性分析;碳權交易;減碳政策;減碳技術;綠色競爭力;3E goals;renewable energy policy goals;analytic hierarchy process;sensitivity analysis;emission trading;emission reduction policy;emission-deducting technologies;green competences

摘要: 再生能源的發展被許多政策制定者認為可以達到三個目標「永續能源(Energy)」、「環境(Environment)」以及「經濟(Economy)」,其通稱為「3E目標」。此外,台灣為一創新取向的島嶼型國家,但資源卻相當有限,台灣政府在2008年永續能源政策綱領中,宣佈再生能源的發展需要完成「3E目標」。許多研究亦指出特定的再生能源政策目標將引導特定的再生能源及科技,主要是不同的再生能源有不一樣的特性。為了可以達成再生能源的政策目標,本研究第一階段(第一年)計畫將探討不同的再生能源政策如何引導不同的再生能源之發展。透過利用層級分析法(AHP)來進行評估每個政策目標的重要性,並加上敏感性分析以調整每個政策目標的權重建構的政策情境,來分析說明欲達成個別「3E」目標所需對應的再生能源種類,最後綜合整理形成同時可以達到3E目標的再生能源組合。 而在第二階段(第二年),本研究將針對這些再生能源組合的重點政策產業工具「碳權交易」進行研究,以完整化「最適綠能減碳」之探討。台灣雖非京都議定書的成員之一,然由於台灣單位碳排放率高居世界排名第二十二位,以及全球節能減碳永續經營的風潮之下,因此台灣政府相關單位亦欲規劃制訂「溫室氣體減量法」來增加台灣的綠色競爭力。所以本研究預計在第二階段針對碳權交易進行探討,並結合理論及文獻回顧,以建構協助減碳技術發展的平台架構及商品化模式,進而提供相關支援及鼓勵再生能源技術開發的碳權交易模式。

Renewable energy is considered by many policy-makers to contribute to achieving at least three major policy goals: the energy goal, the environmental goal, and the economic goal (3E goals). As an innovation-oriented island country with scarce natural resources, Taiwan announced the Sustainable Energy Policy Principles in 2008 that stated that Taiwan’s renewable energy policy should accomplish the 3E goals. Several studies point out that specific renewable energy policy goals lead to specific renewable energy sources and technologies because each type of renewable energy has different features. At the first stage of this research, we aim to examine how different policy goals lead to corresponding renewable energy sources when the government attempts to achieve the renewable energy policy goals. The relative importance of each policy goal is evaluated by using analytic hierarchy process (AHP). The weight of each policy goal is adjusted separately to construct policy scenarios by the sensitivity analysis. In this way, we could find out the corresponding renewable energy sources under different policy goal. According to the results, this research will conduct the most suitable renewable energy source portfolio for Taiwan. Besides, this research will focus on the other critical topic “Emission Trading”, which is closely related with renewable energy sources, at the second stage. Although Taiwan isn’t the member of Kyoto Protocol, the authority of Taiwan also plan to make out the draft of “GHG Reduction Regulation” to strengthen the green competences of Taiwan, just because Taiwan is the 22th high emission country over the world and wants to catch the stream of sustainable environment protection. Therefore, this research will study Cap-and-Trade in this stage and integrate theories and literatures to build a structural platform for supporting the development and commercialization of emission-deducting technologies. As a conclusion, it could proceed the renewable energy sources and create a proper emission trading model for Taiwan. Last, this study could provide emission reduction policy suggestions for the Authority.