新製程指派模式之構建-以一台灣半導體公司為例

New Processes Assignment Problem for Semiconductor Company

為了因應嚴峻的商業環境,有效地開發新技術及生產新產品是公司加強競爭力最關鍵的因素之一。然而規模較大的公司,擁有許多性質相近的工廠,這些工廠有能力生產及引進這些新產品/技術,決策者如何有效的將這些新產品/技術指派到合適的工廠是一重要課題。本論文以半導體代工產業所面臨到的新製程指派問題為例,建構了一個數學模式來輔助決策者將已開發的一些新產品/技術有效的指派到合適的工廠。隨之,以台灣某一半導體公司為例,說明該模式的應用,以系統化的方法,考慮主觀及客觀的因素,提供決策者決策的相關資訊,以利決策者做出有效的決策。

Introduction of new technologies/products plays an important role of enhancing a firm’s competitiveness. However, a large firm has several factories which are available for the introduction of new products/technologies. How to assign new products/technologies to its factories is an important decision-making issue. In this study, we propose a multiple criteria linear programming (MOLP) model to support the decision of assigning new processes to fabs. Suitability, profit, policy, and budget are the four criteria taken into consideration. Suitability and profit are viewed as objectives; policy and budget are limitations in the model. A case study of a Taiwan Semiconductor Company is conducted to illustrate the proposed model, and the model is capable of generating solutions so that decision makers could make decisions based on the provided solutions.

指派問題; 製程組合; New Process Assignment; Process-mix