溶膠凝膠法沉積鋯摻雜氧化鋅薄膜電晶體之研究

Study on fundamental properties of ZrZnO-based TFT by Sol-Gel process

半導體氧化鋅(ZnO)的能隙(~3.37eV)處於不易吸收可見光的能量範圍,且擁有較高的載子遷移率,將此透明半導體層應用於液晶顯示器時,將可降低薄膜電晶體對可見光的敏感性,以及增加顯示畫素的開口率。 本論文中之薄膜電晶體則是使用溶膠凝膠(sol-gel)的方式來製造,此方式是利用一種旋塗沉積的技術(spin-on-deposition)來形成鋯摻雜氧化鋅(ZrZnO)薄膜,並且可以在常壓常溫下形成鋯摻雜氧化鋅(ZrZnO)薄膜,而旋塗沉積的技術可以節省很多製程上面的成本以及時間。 鋯摻雜氧化鋅(ZrZnO)薄膜在旋塗沉積之後,我們使用退火方式來改善鋯摻雜氧化鋅(ZrZnO)薄膜電晶體的特性,並且利用改變退火溫度、薄膜厚度的方式來找出最好條件。首先,我們使用不同的烘烤(Baking)方式來去除水氣和改善薄膜的均勻性,並且找出去除有機鍵的溫度。此外,我們使用雙層介電層的方式來改善介面特性,因而使得鋯摻雜氧化鋅(ZrZnO)元件更能夠擁有半導體的特性。 最後,我們使用SEM、AFM、N&K、FTIR、XRD、XPS來分析溶膠凝膠沉積法之鋯摻雜氧化鋅(ZrZnO)薄膜的材料特性,並使用I-V量測裝置(4156)來探討鋯摻雜氧化鋅(ZrZnO)薄膜電晶體的電性趨勢。

ZnO (Zinc-oxide) is a wide bandgap (Eg~3.37ev ) semiconductor material , it is transparent in the visible region of the spectra and therefore , also less light sensitive . ZnO based - TFT can increase the field mobility,improve the opening of AMLCD pixel and the problem of photo-excited leakage current . ZrZnO based - TFT was fabricated by sol-gel . Sol-Gel is a spin-on-deposition technology. We can use this way to form ZrZnO thin film in the room temperature (RT) and room pressure (RP) environment. After spin-costing deposition , we improve the ZrZnO based -TFT character by the method of different annealing temperature and different film thickness . Then , in order to improve the channel / dielectric interface , we describe the introduction of a HfOx capping layer onto the SiNx films to get a good ZrZnO baced -TFT devices. Finally , the material analysis of ZrZnO film is discussed by SEM、AFM、N&K、FTIR、XRD and XPS .The electrical characteristic was measured by the I-V measurement system.

溶膠凝膠; 鋯摻雜氧化鋅; 薄膜電晶體; Sol-Gel; ZrZnO; TFT