標題: 台灣生技化妝品企業經營策略-以台鹽、台糖、台塑生醫為例

關鍵字: 生技化妝品;經營策略;台鹽綠迷雅;台糖;台塑生醫;萊雅;薇姿;Biotechnological Cosmetic;Business Strategies;Taiyen;Lu-miel;Taisugar;Cassatt;Stanlen;Forte;L’Oreal;Vichy

摘要: 化妝保養品產業擁有低污染、高附加價值的特點,也是一種非常注重形象與品牌的產業。由於臺灣社會經濟和國民水準提升,化妝保養品已由只有少數人能用得起的奢侈品轉變成為一般人日常生活的必需品,因此化妝保養品市場逐年擴張,而化妝保養品產業也因結合生物科技和奈米科技由傳統產業蛻變成精密化學工業。 一九九O年開始,美、日等先進國家開始採用生物工程技術製造「生技化妝品」,目前已成為全球化妝品的製造趨勢。相較於其他生技產業,化妝品製造業進入障礙低、研發投資低及附加價值高,台灣最近幾年有些傳統產業廠商如台鹽、台糖、和台塑生醫均投入化妝品市場。 本研究針對以上三家經營情形迥異的生技化妝品產業業者為研究個案,探討其經營策略與優劣勢,並與全球最大化妝品公司-萊雅對比。本研究也分析台灣生技化妝品產業之機會與威脅,最後對個案公司以及台灣生技化妝品產業發展提出建議。

The cosmetic industry has characteristics of low pollution and high added value. Company image and product brand name are critical success factors. Due to increase in dispensable income and improvement in quality of life, cosmetics have become ordinary people’s daily necessities rather than luxury goods affordable only by wealthy people. Recently, biotechnology and nanotechnology have become the core technologies of the cosmetic industry. Investment in R&D or manufacturing of cosmetics with biotechnology is less costly or risky than application of biotechnology on pharmaceutical or medical products. Several Taiwanese companies e.g. Taiyen, Taisugar and Forte have already entered the bio-cosmetics product market. This thesis studied Taiwan’s biotechnological cosmetic industry. The opportunities and threats of this industry were analyzed. The business strategies and the strengths and weaknesses of the three Taiwanese firms were compared and benchmarked with Claire, the world’s largest cosmetics company.