標題: 台灣網路電話及網路電話測試產業之發展與機會

關鍵字: 網路電話;網路電話產業;網路電話測試;VoIP;VoIP Industry;VoIP Test

摘要: 著名網路電話服務業者Skype帶動網路電話快速成長,全球採用人數不斷增加,帶動了相關產品市場的成長。本研究針對此一現象,探討臺灣網路電話產品製造產業以及網路電話產品測試產業的發展現況與機會。 本研究透過廠商訪談以及產業分析資料,以鑽石模型為基礎分析臺灣網路電話產品製造產業,探討產業中存在的機會,並提出相關的建議以提供廠商作為經營之參考。 本研究發現目前國內網路電話產品製造廠商眾多且都具有不同產品測試的需求,測試機構必須具備完善的軟硬體測試設備,國家電信政策影響網路電話產品與服務之發展甚巨。 本研究建議有四,一、我國網路電話產品製造廠商應專注於生產網路電話CPE端產品;二、注意各國網路電話相關法規及政策的發展;三、測試機構應購置先進測試設備、四、建立測試機構完善的認證制度。

VoIP service provider Skype threatened telecommunications industry and pushed the growth of VoIP worldwide. Demand of VoIP products and number of Skype users both increased rapidly. Because there are many VoIP manufacturers in Taiwan, it is worthwhile to investigate the competitiveness of the VoIP product manufacturing and testing industries in Taiwan. Interviews with executives, websites, newspaper and magazine reports, and government statistics about VoIP companies in Taiwan are the major information sources of this study. The Diamond Model was used to analyze the VoIP industries in Taiwan. This study proposed four recommendations for the development of Taiwan’s VoIP industries. First, Taiwanese VoIP product manufacturers should focus their resources on VoIP CPE products. Second, Become aware of the trends and changes in worldwide telecom regulations and policies. Third, the testing institutions must provide the latest testing equipment to meet the testing needs of product manufacturers. Finally, the domestic testing institutions must be accreditated by international standards organizations.