標題: 台灣無線區域網路設備製造商發展機會與競爭力之研究

關鍵字: 無線網路;多重分工技術;無線區域網路測試服務;競爭力;Wireless Networks;Multiple Access Technology;WLAN Test Services;Competitiveness

摘要: 在廣泛使用無線網路的潮流下,「無線」的便利性創造了傳統「有線」網絡無法達到的市場利基,在PHY與MAC Layer的技術不斷的發展,頻寬(bandwidth)可與有線寬頻網路媲美,足夠傳遞聲音與影像的數據資料。無線網路的應用範圍也從NB/PC周邊網路設備延伸到通訊與其他電子資訊產品,如手機、PDA、遊戲機、數位相機等等,將數位化、寬頻、無線等異質網路結合,打造無接縫(seamless)的社會,締造了無線區域網路(Wireless Local Area Networks,WLAN)產業的新契機。 本研究以無線區域網路產業為研究背景,透過次級資料收集與無線區域網路測試服務之實務經驗,探討無線網路技術、WLAN新標準規格、WLAN測試服務與多元應用之市場發展,並描述無線區域網路產業供應鏈上廠商之發展現況。在技術、市場、產業的發展下,本研究運用SWOT分析,釐定台灣無線區域網路產業之競爭優勢,藉以幫助設備製造相關廠商了解發展機會與威脅、本身優勢與劣勢,最後給于我國WLAN設備代工廠商未來發展之建議。 台灣WLAN產業多以設備代工研製為主,善用本身的製程能力和晶片業者取得良好的合作關係,獲得穩定的晶片貨源。大訂單量可以形成相對的採購優勢,取得規模經濟,此外,品質與良率的改善也是降低成本的因素之ㄧ。短期而言,建議台灣WLAN製造廠商善用製程整合能力,以合理價格且高品質的產品鞏固訂單來源,與國際品牌大廠與通路商建立穩定的合作關係,致力成為設備代工製造之不二人選。中長期目標,建議台灣WLAN相關廠商走向產業鏈的上游。就我國WLAN產業的發展歷程而言,製程良率、整合能力加上產業群聚效應,建議廠商可善用與晶片大廠的合作經驗與國內理工人才,投入技術創新與研發,培養能力得以參與國際標準規格的制定,向產業鏈上游發展,掌握關鍵技術取得高獲利來源。

With the emergence of WLAN technology, the convenience of the “wireless” factor has created a market value which traditional “wired” networks have not been able to reach before. Technologies in the areas of Physical and MAC (Media Access Control) Layers have been improving. Bandwidth of wireless networks have steadily progressed up to speeds comparable to that of the Ethernet, allowing for the transmission of voice and video, and data. The WLAN application extends from computer to communication devices and consumer electronic products. WLAN creates a seamless society by combining digitalization, broadband, and wireless networks, and thus it produces new market opportunities for the WLAN industry. This research discusses wireless technology, WLAN standards, and WLAN test services and its multiple applications. The paper uses a literature review and applies the practical experiences of NBL (Network Benchmarking Lab) to conduct a research this topic. The research describes the current conditions of significant market players in WLAN industry. Based on the development of WLAN technology, market, and industry, the paper uses a SWOT methodology to analyze the opportunities and strengths of Taiwan’s WLAN equipment manufacturers. In conclusion, the study gives these firms suggestions about the development regarding future developments. Most of the WLAN firms in Taiwan are ODM/OEM companies. These firms have mature manufacturing techniques and good partnerships with chipset companies. A stable supply of resources and large amounts of material orders have helped firms bring production costs down through economies of scale. The study suggests that in the short term, Taiwan’s manufacturing firms should leverage their manufacturing and integrating capabilities, strengthen their orders from downriver firms, and establish good relationships with channel firms. Taiwan’s manufacturing firms have already established a mature manufacturing capability and can make use of the industry cluster. As a result, the study suggests, in the long term, Taiwan’s manufacturing firms should integrate upward with the chipset companies to obtain key technologies and to gain high added-value.