標題: 臉書作為促銷工具的的個案研究

關鍵字: 行銷傳播;行銷技術;有效溝通;台灣;Facebook;事件推廣;市場行銷組合;4ps;marketing;communication;marketing technologies;effective communication;Taiwan;Facebook;event promotion;marketing mix;4ps

摘要: 在這個現代化的世界,有著交融的文化和語言, 有效的溝通是最重要的技能之一,利於處理,理解、並有效能地管理圍繞於我們身邊的大量資訊。雖然語言技能是基本且重要的,但有效率且能清晰的處理語言背後涵義,將成為新的有效溝通的標準。臺灣是在亞洲區內,相對於許多其他亞洲已開發國家, 在技術的發展和互聯網,社交媒體使用方面, 較具有競爭力的經濟體。Facebook 是目前最大的社交網站,全世界已超過10 億個使用者, 而它的使用者超過一半, 平均使用 Facebook 組連接超過 80 社團、粉絲、頁面或事件。Facebook 自成立以來, 作了很多修改,這應該視為系統的改善與進步,那些重度依賴于 Facebook 作為商務開發的交流工具者, 必須很快學會如何融入並理解這種演變趨勢。Facebook 使用者平均有 130 個好友,我們採訪了臺灣區在事件或社團活動贊助者, 他們有5000 個以上的連結, 並且每天使用 Facebook互動。我們分析的定性資料,對這特定群體依賴在 Facebook 上開發他們的業務, 做出其主要關切項目匯整報告。研究結果顯示 Facebook 是在臺灣的事件或社團行銷業務裡, 非常重要且有益的,他們運用多元資源和創造力來落實變革,並從變革中受益。雖然初始可能對變革會有負面感覺,但是行銷贊助者理解業務的特性,將會持續適應這些發展進度。這項研究是獨特的, 因為它重點在企業體(行銷贊助者), 而不是個別使用者的角度,對於那些重度依賴于 Facebook 作為他們的市場行 銷和溝通工具的主要資源的企業體是很有用。本研究的目的體現了以台灣行銷者的角度, 將Facebook 整合融入4ps 市場行銷組合, 作為創新行銷技術工具的使用為例, 示例中指出 有效溝通技能的重要性,並點出此類社交網站有效溝通的運用及適應,將作為企業體的正統行銷策略部分。

Communicating effectively is one of the most important skills we have in this modern world of intersecting cultures and languages where we need to process, comprehend, and productively manage the vast amount of information that we are being surrounded by. While language skills are of basic, yet vital importance, an efficient and clear process beyond language have become the new standard for effective communication. Taiwan is a competitive economy within Asia and is comparable to many other Asian and developed countries in respect to technology development and internet and social media usage, making it an ideal country for comparison and study. Facebook is currently the largest social networking site, with over 1 billion users worldwide- and over half of its users are in a Facebook group with the average user connected to over 80 community, group, pages, or events. Facebook has made many changes throughout its inception and while this should be viewed as progress and improvements to the system, those who rely heavily on Facebook as a communication tool for their business must quickly learn how to incorporate and understand this evolvement. While the average Facebook user has 130 friends, we interviewed event/club promoters in Taiwan who have at least 5,000 connections and had daily Facebook interaction. We analyzed the qualitative data to summarize the main concerns of this specific group who rely on Facebook for their business. The findings show that Facebook is very important and has been very beneficial for the event/club promotion industry in Taiwan as they utilize a variety of resources and ingenuity to implement change as well as benefit from change. While there may be initial negative feelings towards change, the promoters understand the nature of the business and will continuously adapt to progress.