風力葉片翼型對垂直軸風機扭力與噪聲的影響

The Effects of Blade Airfoil Shape on The Torque and Noise of VAWT

本文運用葉片元素動量理論(BEM)來分析葉片的氣動力學和有限元素分析軟體Fluent來模擬葉片的流聲場,比較不同翼型的升、阻力係數和不同風速下所產生的聲壓。除此之外,本文將結合實驗的數據,建立一套預估風機扭力和噪音的方法流程,此方法主要以分析升力型與阻力型葉片在使用不同翼型的情況下,兩者對風機扭力以及環境噪音的影響,希望風機在產生最小噪音的同時,能夠有最大的扭力效率。在經由實驗驗證此方法可以用來預估風機的噪音和扭力後,本文將對本實驗室所設計的風機進行評估,並且提出改善方法來優化風機的效率。

This thesis applies the blade element momentum method (BEM) to analyze the aerodynamics of both lift- and drag-types wind blades. In the thesis, the computational fluid dynamics software FLUENT is also used to simulate the flow fields of the wind blades, aiming to determine the lift and drag coefficients of the blades at different wind speeds. In addition, it is intended to combine the experimental data with the above methods to establish a process for estimating the effects of blade shape on the torque and noise of a vertical axis wind turbine, hoping that the torque of the wind turbine can be maximized while the noise induced by the rotating blades be minimized. The experimental results have verified the suitability of the adopted methods in estimating the torque and noise of the wind blades. This study will further assess the performance of the wind turbine fabricated in our laboratory. Finally, some suggestions for improving the efficiency of the wind turbine will be made in this study.

垂直軸風機; 扭力設計; VAWT; Torque