標題: 評估IC設計廠商進駐新區位之研究-以台元科技園區為例

關鍵字: 科學園區;產業群聚;IC設計廠商;AHP層級分析法;區位評估;Science Park;Industrial Cluster;IC Design House;Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP);Location Selection

摘要: 具高知識與技術密集且競爭激烈特性的IC(Integrated Circuit)產業是台灣近二十多年來經濟發展的重要命脈,亦是政府所推動的重要產業政策。IC設計產業在進行區位選擇時,通常以產業聚落為主要優先考量,然而,近年來多家IC設計高價股公司捨棄新竹科學工業園區,改進駐民間開發的科技園區,在進行區位選擇時,因其產業特色不同,逐漸不再以新竹科學工業園區為唯一的區位選項,關係著台灣重要產業發展之IC設計業者在進行區位選擇評估時,要如何正確且客觀的決策出廠辦之區位,以提升公司營運,達成員工共識,其對於企業經營而言是相當重要的決策資訊。 本研究之目的旨在探討為何台元科技園區成為IC設計產業聚集地,而設立於台元之IC設計產業在評估設立區位時,對區位的選擇考量了哪些評估標準?對這些評估標準的重視度如何?為了能以客觀且整體性的考量來評估,本研究先透過對相關文獻蒐集與IC設計產業業者的實際訪談,藉專家訪談問卷,應用層級分析法(Analytic Hierarchy Process,AHP)據以建立其主要架構,求得各評估準則的優勢向量,探討IC設計廠商如何有效進行區位選擇評估,透過理論的探討與實際資料的驗證,希望能找出一些有助於公司評估之架構。 經實證研究歸納分析結果顯示,IC設計廠商在評估進駐新區位時在主要構面評估準則以「地區環境條件」所受到的重視度最高,其次則是「廠商特性」與「地理位置空間」因素。在整體構面之次評估準則以「營收獲利能力」為受訪專家首要重視之準則,其次為「未來發展」及「公司營運策略」。而應用本研究所建立之區位選擇評估架構,IC設計廠商可參照進駐台元科技園區的廠商整合出公司內部各評估構面之資訊,對投資區位之優勢程度做出最佳判斷,利用此評估結果做為IC 設計產業經營策略制定之依據。

Integrated Circuit (IC) Industry, which is knowledge and technology intensive and highly competitive, has been an important economic lifeline of Taiwan in the past two decades. Its promotion is a pivotal industry policy of Government. Generally, industrial cluster is a prime consideration of where an IC design house locates. In recent years, however, some IC design houses with high stock prices have relocated from Hsinchu Science Industrial Park to a private Science Park. Because IC design industry has different industrial characteristics from other IC industries, Hsinchu Science Industrial Park is not the only choice of location. When an enterprise evaluates a location to improve its operational performance and solidarity as well as consensus of all the staff, it is important to make an accurate and objective decision. The purpose of this study is to investigate why Tai Yuen Hi-Tech Industrial Park becomes an industrial cluster of IC design industry and what location selection criteria are. Also, what is the weighting of each criterion? To objectively and completely evaluate each criterion, this study built up a main hierarchical structure by analyzing relevant literature and questionnaires interviewed with practitioners in IC design industry with the Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP). This research hopes to find out some useful information for location evaluation and selection of IC design houses by theoretical survey and verification of empirical data. Based on the empirical result, the research has concluded sequentially “Environment Conditions”, “Manufacturers Characteristics” and “Geographic Location” as the top three key factors of the location evaluation for IC Design Houses. Furthermore, those surveyed experts pointed out “Profitability,” “Future Development,” and “Companies operating strategies” highly as the sub-determinants. Finally, Taiwan’s IC design houses can evaluate their optimal location by applying this structure and site evaluation criteria, and use the results of this study as a base to set up related business policies for IC design industry.