標題: 探討雲端服務商業模式之關鍵成功因素

關鍵字: 雲端服務;商業模式;模糊層級分析法;專家訪談;cloud services;business model;Fuzzy AHP;expert interview

摘要: 本研究以企業層級之角度探究雲端服務發展之可行商業模式。雲端服務不僅是全球資訊及電信界最熱門的行業,同時也是台灣政府重點培育資助的產業。由於雲端服務在資源配置特性上的差異化,並非每一種雲端服務皆有利可圖。因此,對於意欲投入雲端服務的業者來說,挑選出合宜的雲端服務與適當的商業模式戰略,進而實現獲利目標,便成為了一項重要課題。   本研究以Gary Hamel的商業模式為主架構,藉由深入地專家訪談進行架構的可行性分析,並以模糊層級分析法之專家問卷探討在個別構面上的層級權重分配。研究結果顯示,策略性資源(strategic resources)是商業模式中最為關鍵的要素,核心策略(core strategy)、價值網路(value network)的重要性分居二、三位,顧客介面(customer interface)的權重排序為最末位。本研究旨從企業層面上探討雲端服務業者在商業模式上的策略應用,及其如何發揮核心能力來創造競爭優勢,提供給台灣相關業者作為參考,藉以提升企業競爭力。

Cloud services are not only the hottest sectors of global information and telecommunications industry but also the key government-sponsored industry in Taiwan. Because of the differences in cloud services’ characteristics of resource-allocations, not every type of could service is profitable. Hence, for the potential cloud service providers, it is an important task to select the right types of could services to offer to customers and appropriate business models to implement in order to achieve the profit targets. This study adopted Gary Hamel’s (2000) business model as the research framework, conducted the feasibility analysis through in-depth interviews with experts, and then derived individual weighting of each dimension from the fuzzy analytic hierarchy process (Fuzzy AHP) based on expert questionnaires surveys. The results show that the strategic resources is the most critical factor of the business model while core strategy and value network are ranked the second and the third in terms of the relative importance, with customer interface as the least important. This study aims to explore the cloud service providers’ business model strategy at the corporate level, and how they can create competitive advantages by exerting the core competencies. Firms in Taiwan can then utilize the study results as a reference to enhance their business competitiveness.