標題: 台灣觸控面板產業發展之研究

關鍵字: 觸控面板;價值鏈;產業生命週期;Touch Panel;Value Chain;Industrial Life Cycle

摘要: 科技一日千里,盱衡顯示器產業,從20世紀70年代問世以來,全球顯示器產業歷經三十餘年淬礪,每每以技術多元應用創新引領產業變革,帶來新應用契機,創造新時代生活,TFT LCD, PDP先以取代性創新技術與CRT世代交替,而隨之3D, OLED, Touch, e-Paper, Sensor, Flexible等新技術推陳,百技爭鳴,屢屢創新一波產業高峰,特別值得一提,觸控面板成功地為顯示器發展史寫下一頁輝煌的註腳。而2013年更是觸控面板發展史上最絢爛的一年,手機、Tablet PC、NB等各式智慧連網裝置產品紛紛將觸控列為標配(標準配備),並普及電視、手錶、眼鏡等各式穿戴式終端產品領域,琳瑯滿目,令人目不暇給,鑑此龐大商機,全球各大企業無不磨拳擦掌、合縱連橫、專利授權,企圖以水平或垂直分工策略等各種營運模式重新組合出奇致勝。 台灣觸控面板產業挾其過去在液晶顯示器發展所累積之技術能量及供應鏈管理長才等基礎,快速轉化為觸控面板全球龍頭,依據CTIMES報導,2012年台灣觸控面板產業佔全球觸控產業總營收的47.9%,日本佔17.2%,韓國佔15%,而中國佔9.6%,已經連續兩年摘冠。從台灣舉辦之第二屆Touch Tawain 2013(2013年8月28-30日)一舉拿下國際觸控第一大展,更提供台灣在觸控面板重要性之指標意義。然而,2013年是台灣觸控面板產業發展至為關鍵的一年,一年之內,產業由紅翻黑。在面對中、韓等國家強力扶持、國際間跨國企業或異業結盟、高規低價市場競爭、新技術替代更迭威脅、國際經濟趨緩等經營變數影響,儼然面臨最嚴峻之挑戰與考驗,從近期台灣多家觸控面板廠商虧損、精簡人力或關廠警訊已見端倪。 本研究將藉由國內外在蓬勃發展的觸控面板產業發展狀況、市場、技術、供應鏈等產業現況資訊分析,應用Michael E. Porter等管理學大師對產業生命週期理論之論述,再透過M.E.Porter等產業價值鏈理論探討,並參酌專家意見,深入競爭力的關鍵價值鏈,希找出台灣後觸控面板時代之發展策略,提供產業如臨大敵之因應對策,以期在瞬息萬變之中,產業能永續經營。本研究在撰寫之中,深感各國政府對產業扶持政策影響之大,特將此部分於後納入,希望作為政府規劃未來發展顯示器新政策制定之參考。

It goes without saying that the Display Industry’s fight for multi-application and consequent innovation for more than three decades has been bringing new smart life for all humanity. Indeed, we have lived in an era to witness and enjoy the rapid developmental achievements through CRT, TFT LCD, PDP, 3D, OLED, Touch, e-Paper, Sensor, Flexible, etc. In the meanwhile, the Touch Panel Industry has been creating an enormous wave to capture our exteroceptive visions and transform our life models through all control interfaces, for example, mobile phone, laptop, tablet PC, player, and even more, like smart watch and glass, the wearable technology etc. The astronomical commercial opportunity of the Touch Panel Industry has led to plentiful competitions and their competitive strategies afterwards. The Touch Panel Industry in Taiwan was leading in the market share worldwide between 2011 and 2012. The industry estimates suggested by CTIMES that Taiwan accounted for 47.9% of market revenue, Japan had 17.2%, Korea was third with 15%, and China held onto 9.6% in 2012. The competitive advantage of the Touch Panel Industry in Taiwan has come from the accumulative capabilities of the technological development and the manufacturing management of the supply chain from the FPD Industry. However, the Touch Panel Industry in Taiwan is confronting with many severe challenges, for example, the national subsidized policies; emerging & replaceable technologies; high specs and low pricing; global economic slowdown; ventures alliances etc. This research is an exploratory study following by sorting out the primary and secondary data of the Industry, analyzing the theory of the Life Cycle of Industry and Technological from Michael E. Porter et al.; the theories of the Industry Value Chain from M.E.Porter; and then visiting the experts’ opinion and depth interview. Eventually, the purpose of this study is to point out the competition advantage and then assume the possible way afterwards by verifying the relevance of the value chain perspectives with the Post Touch Panel Industry in Taiwan for reference.