標題: 企業動態能力觀點分析:特力集團個案研究

關鍵字: 動態能力;個案研究;特力集團;Dynamic Capability;Case study;Testrite Group

摘要: 企業如何永續經營一直是產界、官方及學關注的議題,本研究主要探討特力集團如何在成立至今的三十四年內,如何由貿易商跨足為年營收超過新台幣三百六十億之跨國企業。 本論文採用個案研究模式,以Teece et al的動態能力模型為架構,動態能力模型兼具關注市場環境動態之五力分析理論與專注組織內部核心能耐之資源基礎理論,並採用單一個案對特力集團進行深度研究,了解其如何由貿易領域跨足零售領域,並陳述特力集團如何觀察環境之變化,彈性且快速調整組織結構與策略,並利用過往的路徑、流程與定位持續成長。例如近年來貿易事業體面臨資訊透明化之衝擊,導致主體制貿易嚴重受到威脅,因此其開始採取降低主體制貿易之比重,增加代理商貿易的比重之策略,藉此滿足市場之變化;同時在2011年時面臨旗下零售事業品牌過於發散;零售與貿易事業體缺乏綜效等危機,於是引進外部經理人進行組織再造,並進行旗下品牌之整合。同時也深入研究其經營至今之策略演變。本文最後探討管理意涵、研究貢獻與未來研究之建議,提供給台灣相關業者參考。

How a firm sustainable management is critical for industry, government and academic. This research based on how Testrite Group can transfer from trading company to multinational and annual revenue reaches NT 36 billion within 34 years. In this research, we based on Teece et al dynamic capabilities structure. Dynamic capability combine with Five forces analysis theory which is focus on market environment and Resource based view theory which is focus on core competences. And we conduct a case study to research Testrite Group deeply, how Testrite Group successfully fought into retailing business and we explore how Testrite Group become flexible and change their organization and strategy quickly to adapt the changing environment. Besides, how they use path, process and position to sustainable growth. For example, trading business had a big impact of transparency, therefore Business as Principal be faced with threaten, that is why they reduce Business as Principle and increase Business through Agent to solve the problem for market changing. Moreover, they had a problem for brand divergence of their retailing business and they lack of synergy between retailing business and trading business, therefore they hire a new CEO from outside for reorganization and integrate brands. Last, after analyzing, the research finds out the management meaning, research attribution and suggestion for future research, providing to Taiwanese company.