標題: 以DEMATEL方法探討台灣嵌入式處理器產業發展之驅動因素

關鍵字: 嵌入式處理器;矽智財;系統單晶片;IC設計;五力分析;六力分析;決策實驗室分析法;Embedded Processor;Silicon IP;SoC;IC Design;Five Forces;Six Forces;DEMATEL

摘要: 近年來隨著半導體製程以莫爾定律之加倍趨勢成長,及消費性電子產品快速演進與多變的需求,使台灣IC設計產業大量採用系統單晶片之方法來設計產品,藉由價格廉宜、快速推出、功能貼近市場需求等等特色,躍居為全球資訊產品與消費性IC供應的要角。歷經多年產業發展與產品演進後,低階之SoC產品,仍以8位元8051架構之微控制器或16位元數位訊號處理器佔大多數;高階之SoC產品,則多為外商ARM、ARC與MIPS之32位元精簡指令集架構處理器所主宰。台灣於SoC產業應用中,仍無真正佔有一席之地的自主架構嵌入式處理器。 本研究首先透過相關的研究報告與文獻探討,採用Grove六力分析,以分析產業競爭結構,配合我國半導體產業結構、IC設計產業發展現況、SoC與嵌入式系統之技術發展、矽智財市場現況等等,確認本研究之評估構面。再應用決策實驗室分析法(DEMATEL),來進行專家問卷之實證分析,探討台灣發展嵌入式處理器競爭優勢之主要因素。最後進行專家深度訪談,了解實證之數據合理性,並給予台灣嵌入式處理器產業未來發展之建議。實證結果發現主要影響因子為「現有廠商的競爭程度」、「替代品的威脅」,被影響因子依序為下列四項:「供應商議價實力」、「新進入者的威脅」、「協力業者的影響力」、「客戶議價實力」,且發現「現有廠商的競爭程度」為當下資源最該投入之項目。 最後,結合資料文獻、分析實證、和專家訪談主要得出結論如下:產品與服務品質需能夠達到主流水準、有明確並持續進步的技術發展藍圖與承諾、建構完整之產業生態系統、產品技術規格切合新興應用所需、以及營運與商業模式具充分彈性。以上作為台灣產業界發展嵌入式處理器核心策略制訂,以及政府推動嵌入式處理器矽智財與產業發展時的具體參考。

In recent years, the semiconductor manufacturing process follows Moore's Law on circuits and performance growing trend and Taiwan's IC design companies take the approach of SoC for product designs on rapidly evolving and changing needs from consumer electronics. These makes IC chip come with cheaper prices, faster time-to-market, more rich functions and fitting market requirements. Thus Taiwan IC design industry becomes a main player of global IT products and consumer IC market. After years of IC product development, the entry-level SoC products, still use the 8-bit 8051 microcontroller or 16-bit digital signal processor; mid-range and high-level SoC products, is dominated by 32-bit RISC processor architecture from foreign companies, like ARM, ARC and MIPS. There is still no original embedded processor design was born from the Taiwan IC industry in decades. In this study, we first go through relevant research reports and literatures and then take Grove’s six forces model to analyze the industrial structure of competition. By investigating information from industrial structure of Taiwan’s semiconductor industry, developing status of Taiwan’s IC design industry, technology and product development of SoC and embedded systems, and market conditions of silicon intellectual property etc., to confirm major aspects of this study. I take expert questionnaires and the Decision Making Trial and Evaluation Laboratory (DEMATEL) method to explore the competitive advantages of developing embedded processors in Taiwan. The result found the main impact factors are “Rivalry Among Existing Competitors” and “Threat of Substitute Products or Services”, the impacted factors are “Bargaining Power of Suppliers”, “Threat of New Entrants”, “Support from Third Parties”, and “Bargaining Power of Buyers”. Finally, I realized the “Rivalry among Existing Competitors” is the most important factor to let resources to invest in. Because of the references, demonstration and experts interviews, I made a conclusion as follows: 1. Product and service quality need to be able to achieve mainstream level. 2. To have a clear and sustained progress of technology roadmaps and long-term commitment. 3. To build a complete industrial ecosystem. 4. Approaching emerging applications with appropriate product specifications. 5. To make operational and business models with full flexibility.