田口方法於矽晶圓廠長晶製程改善之應用

Improvement of Crystal Pulling Process in Wafer Fabrication by the Taguchi Methods

矽晶圓廠長晶製程長期因原物料品質不穩,造成生產排程更換頻繁,以致於增加生產與存貨管理的不確定性,進而成本不斷提高,客訴抱怨也居高不下。近十幾年來陸續有學者提出品質最佳化的方法,然而實際應用於高科技產業且成功的例子並不多見,且大部份牽涉到複雜的數學模式,本研究應用田口式品質工程的方法,建構出一個適用於長晶製程且簡單實用的品質最佳化方法,同時找出最穩健的製程參數組合,可以提升工程人員對工程知識的了解。另外,本研究成果有助於訂定製程最適條件的原物料規格與基準,並能藉此水平展開全面提昇矽晶圓品質。

The quality of the stock in crystal-growth fabrication plants is unstable, which causes the frequent alteration of the manufacturing process that leads to uncertain production and inventory management. Such problems increase cost and result in continual customer complaint. Researchers have proposed qualitative optimization approach in recent years without having realized significant instances of feasibility in high-tech industries. And many such proposals involve sophisticated mathematic formulae. This study adopts the Taguchi Methods, which sets up a practical, simple way to optimize in the crystal-growth manufacturing process and at the same time finds the most consistent parameter combination for fabrication; and hence upgrades the understanding of engineering know-how by the engineers. In addition, the findings of this study is instrumental to the determination of the most appropriate stock specs and criteria for fabrication, the standard of which may also enhance the wafer quality overall.

田口方法; 參數設計; 晶圓; Taguchi Methods; Parameter Design; Wafer