"有病"--為物所役之省思創作

Works on the thinking of "Sick"

〝有病〞--為物所役之省思創作 Works on the thinking of “Sick”. 本創作以創作者已身角色(設計工作者、消費者)為觀察角度出發,初步觀察人造物以解決人的問題為名被製造,投入生活之後,卻又使人發生各種失控、上癮及焦慮的心理狀態。再以更宏觀的角度,透視種種隱藏在人造物背後使人為物所役的荒謬情狀。〝有病〞指的就是這些因為人造物的介入,而發生在人類內心的不協調。 本創作透過虛擬組織「刻薄館-生命與醫療科學事業部」為創作單位,以諷剌及自嘲為其基調,創作五件(組)作品及影片。以醫療用品的設計及其說明影片為形式,試圖提醒觀者這些內心扭曲的病狀,進而反思自己的生活。

Works on the thinking of “Sick”. The work observes from the perspective of the author (designer, consumer), providing a preliminary inspection of disordered mental states such as losing control, addiction, and anxiety, which are triggered by the introduction of artificialities made and utilized in the name of solving problems for mankind. Then the study probes into various sorts of absurd situations lurking behind utilizing artificialities, in which men are enslaved by material comforts. “Sick” refers to the incompatibility at heart, which is caused by bringing in artificialities in our life. Fictitious organization “Kel Bo Guan-Life & Medical Science Department” is the creation unit. Five works and films based on metaphor and sneer at self are created. The medical instruments and the films remind readers about the incompatibility at heart, so give our lives introspection.

為物所役; 消費; 空虛; 失控; 上癮; 刻薄館; consumption; emptiness; addiction; Ken Bo Guan