標題: 平價流行之經營模式探討─以服飾產業為例

關鍵字: 平價流行;流行服飾產業;經營模式;Affordable Fashion;Fashion clothing industry;Business models

摘要: 本研究旨在分析服飾產業中平價流行品牌的經營模式,並針對台灣服飾業者提出經營方向及建議。 近年來M型社會的來臨對服飾產業造成衝擊,財富重新洗牌,「平價流行」風潮興起;為了因應M型社會快速變化的市場脈動及消費者口味,服飾業者開始調整經營模式,以兼具流行質感與經濟實惠的概念包裝產品,創造全新商機。西班牙服飾品牌Zara帶起「快速時尚」及「平價流行」的趨勢,而日本服飾業者Uniqlo為平價流行中少數的亞洲品牌,以實穿、機能性的基本款服飾闖出名號。台灣也不乏自創服飾品牌展露頭角,包括iROO和Lativ均透過創新的經營模式在台灣市場成為不可忽視的黑馬,因此本研究擬以此四個具代表性的品牌作為研究主題。 本論文採內容分析法,以Gary Hamel的事業經營模式為架構。藉由多重個案內容分析,從各構面中探討四品牌在經營模式上的策略,及其如何發揮核心能耐創造競爭優勢;並透過個案比較,瞭解國外成功品牌及台灣服飾業者在經營上的異同處,提供給台灣相關業者參考,提升台灣競爭力。

The goal of this thesis is to analyze the business models of “affordable fashion” brands in the clothing industry, and provide operating suggestions to the clothing retailers in Taiwan. Recently, the rise of “M-type society” has a big impact on clothing industry. Due to the change in financial and social structure, consumers turn to pursue high quality, fashion and affordable price products. In this kind of situation, the concept of “affordable fashion” has risen up, clothing retailers change their business models to respond to the trend. Like Spanish brand—Zara, which leads “fast fashion” and “masstige” into clothing industry. Japanese brand—Uniqlo, which stands for its “functional clothing material” and “high quality” in the world. Also, Taiwanese clothing retailers, such as iROO and Lativ, are noted for their innovative business models. Therefore, this thesis takes the four representative brands as the subjects of this study. This study uses Content analysis as the method, adopting Hamel’s business model as the framework. This thesis discusses four companies’ business strategies and how they develop their core capacity to build competitive strength. After analyzing, the research finds out the management meaning in these cases and provides suggestions for the related retailers in Taiwan.