標題: 台灣發展中華文化創意產業之對策-以法藍瓷為例

關鍵字: 文化創意產業;文化資本;法藍瓷;Cultural and Creative Industries;Cultural Capital;Franz Collection

摘要: 隨著知識經濟的興起,以文化內涵和智慧創意作為主要資源的文化創意產業,獲得前所未有的關注。文化創意產業可謂目前世界各國國家政策及地方經濟的發展趨勢,具有政治色彩,同時又是經濟基礎的一個部分,全球文化創意產業的研究的一項特色是強調文化創意對整體經濟的影響力,討論的重點在於文化創意產業與其他經濟活動的關聯性,釐清文化創意產業在當代經濟發展所扮演的角色。文化資源存在著國際間的不平等,全球化時代下文化創意產業競爭力關係著一國的綜合實力,是國家軟實力的具體表現,在各國相繼投入爭食此一新興產業大餅的同時,台灣該如何從文化創意產業的上游清楚定位自身的文化根基與實力、如何運用手中的籌碼相機擲注、如何與具有近似文化背景的鄰國競爭代言甚或另闢新局,都是亟需集思廣益的議題。本研究的目的有二:(1) 探討英國、韓國、中國等在文化創意產業的發展情形,對照台灣自身的情況尋找值得借鏡取法之處;(2) 藉由法藍瓷創業成功的案例,說明台灣發展以中華文化為基礎的文化創意產業之可行契機。研究顯示,法藍瓷的個案經驗提供了台灣發展文化創意產業極佳的例證,以定位在國際的語言、思維和經驗,再賦予經由台灣創意加工詮釋過的中華文化特質,是台灣在最具勝算的出路。

Cultural and creative industries, which are fed with cultural contexts and creative ideas, have caught people’s eyes with the raising of knowledge-based economies. Cultural and creative industries could be viewed as a futural trend of national policies and local economy. They are a part of the economic foundation and also full of political issues. One characteristic of recent studies about cultural and creative industries of the whole world stresses on the influences of cultures and creativity on entire economies. The emphases about these studies are put on the relationships between cultural and creative industries and the other economical activities, and identify the roles which cultural and creative industries play in the present age. The unfair situations still exist in the international competition of cultural resources. The competitive strength of its cultural and creative industries is relevant to the country’s comprehensive competence during the times of globalization because it actually represents the country’s “soft power”. How to identify Taiwan’s own cultural ground and power? How can Taiwan use its own advantage strength well and find the chances to display its talent? How Taiwan compete with its neighboring countries with similar cultural backgrounds or initate other new battlefront around the industries? These above-mentioned would be the problem over which Taiwan need to think while every county is seeking to grab the profits from these emerging industries one after another. Two purposes of this study are as follow: (1) Researching into the developing situations of cultural and creative industries in United Kingdom, Korea and China, comparing with these countries to find their advantages and taking lessons in them if possible; (2) Exploring the opportunities to expand and exploit Taiwan’s cultural and creative industries based on Chinese culture through the successful story of Franz Collection. Our research indicates that Franz Collection’s experiences provide an excellent example for developing Taiwan’s cultural and creative industries. The most available way for Taiwan is, to put itself in a position where Taiwan can use international vocabulary, thinkings and experiences to re-process the contents of Chinese culture with Taiwan’s own rich creativity.