標題: 探討台灣DRAM產業之開放式創新

關鍵字: 開放式創新;動態隨機存取記憶體;代工;DRAM產業;知識密集服務產業;非揮發性快閃記憶體;Open Innovation;DRAM;OEM;DRAM Industry;Knowledge Intensive Business Service;NAND Flash

摘要: 台灣DRAM產業在2008年金融風暴,面臨嚴重虧損甚至倒閉的危機。由於DRAM產業是支持台灣經濟發展的重要產業,因此,強化台灣DRAM製造廠商在國際上的競爭力是一重要課題。本研究主要是以開放式創新觀點為基礎,以文獻資料歸納出企業成功實施開放式創新的創新缺口,深度訪談台灣前兩大DRAM廠商的就業員工與產學專家,統整出國內DRAM代工廠商在開放式創新概念下提高企業研發能耐的影響因素,期望提供給台灣DRAM 代工廠商經營與管理上之建議,以提高廠商之研發能耐進而產生創新績效。 六個由文獻歸納出的創新缺口,以下五點獲得專家們一致的認同,且回覆結果大致與文獻資料相同,是企業成功實施開放式創新概念,提高研發能耐進而產生創新績效的影響因素: 一、企業對技術商品化與風險評估的機制。 二、技術接收者與技術提供者之間的溝通與互動機制。 三、企業對知識處理、知識應用與知識擴散的管理能力。 四、管理階層的支持與組織制度設計的配合。 五、完善的人力資源管理制度,建立合宜的留才與激勵制度。 而第六點由文獻歸納出的創新缺口,企業對智慧財產權的管理與保護機制,是專家答覆未能一致同意的項目,雖有部份專家有不同之意見,但大多數的專家對第六點仍認為是重要因素。 透過專家的深度訪談結果發現,除了由文獻歸納出的六個創新缺口,是影響企業成功實施開放式創新,提高研發能耐進而產生創新績效的影響因素外,在DRAM產業中尚會考量企業的策略聯盟、業界資源整合與政府政策等三個因素。

Taiwan’s DRAM industry faced serious loss, even bankruptcy, during the financial crisis of 2008. The DRAM industry is an important industry which supports the economic development in Taiwan, so enhancing the competetiveness of Taiwan’s DRAM manufacturers is a critical issue. The research is based on open innovation copcept, using the historic data collection method to epitomize the innovation gaps performed successfully by the enterprises. Also, through summarizing the factors that the domestic OEM DRAM manufacturers use to enhance the research and development capability with open innovation concept, the reasearch is aimed to provide suggestions of administration and management for Taiwan’s OEM DRAM manufacturers, to raise their research and development capability which cause innovation performance. There are six innovation gaps from documents and five of them as below are ones which gain experts’ common recognition and are the factors that enterprises use to execute open innovation concept successfully with research and development capability enhancing to innovation performance. 1. The enterprises’ mechanism to commercialize technologies and to evaluate risks. 2. The communication and interaction mechanism between the technology receivers and the providers. 3. The enterprises’ management capability of knowledge processing, knowledge application, and knowledge diffusing. 4. The composing of the management team’s support and the design of organization’s institution. 5. The complete human resource management system which includes suitable mechanism of elite- keeping and encouragement institutions. About the sixth innovation gap - the management and protective mechanism of intellectual property rights, it doesn’t gain the concurrent experts’ opinions. However, most experts consider the sixth gap as an important factor. Through the deep interviews with experts, the research founded that except the six innovation gaps, which are the key factors that influence the success of enterprises’ execution of open innovation concept and enhances the research and development capability resulting in innovation performance, there are three other key factors in the DRAM industry – the strategy alliance, the integration of industry resources, and the government polices.