標題: 化妝品企業經營策略探討:雅芳個案研究

關鍵字: 化妝品;直銷;經營策略;Cosmetic Industry;Direct Selling;Business Strategy

摘要: 根據統計,化妝品的年全球總值約為四千億美元且仍在成長中,而新興市場在2011年更有高達超過30%的成長率。隨著全球化浪潮興起、區域市場勢力的轉變、消費者生活型態演進、及近幾年經濟環境疲弱的背景下,以消費者也是創業者作為核心思想的直銷化妝品公司在此時亦需要發展創新策略與企業轉型繼續成長。 本研究以文獻歸納提出企業經營策略分析面向,探討化妝品業與直銷業的發展特色與歷程,並以個案研究方式進行直銷化妝品標竿企業雅芳公司的策略及企業轉型與進入新興市場過程等分析。雅芳的直銷模式,專注經營女性全方位生活的明確品牌形象,與符合顧客需求導向層次分明強調創新研發的產品線與行銷策略為其帶來成功的市場地位,經營獲利表現更勝於以傳統零售通路為主的化妝品企業。雅芳因中國政策因素幾次轉型經營的創新過程與面臨到的挑戰,亦突顯跨國企業在新興市場訂定本土化策略時於正當性與通路管理議題的重要性。最後提出對雅芳的建議與相關產業及後進企業的參考。

The total market value of global cosmetic industry reaches US$400 billion and it’s growing up continuously. The major driver is attributed to emerging markets with over than 30% Y/Y in 2011. The economic environment is changing by a new wave of emerging markets and new life style nowadays. With the unique business model, it’s good timing for direct-selling cosmetic(beauty) companies to develop innovative strategies and the key drivers for business expansion. This thesis applies document analysis method to explore appropriate Business strategies for Cosmetic (Beauty) industry analysis, to discuss about the history and the characteristics of Cosmetic (Beauty) industry and Direct-Selling models. The study takes Avon, the benchmark leader of Cosmetic Direct-selling industry as the case study example. To analyze its business model, its business strategies, and the business transformation when entering the new emerging markets. Avon focuses on its core values – the direct-selling business model, a clear brand image of a company for Women, and the innovative customer-oriented product strategies, bringing her a success in the market. The result of performance evaluation indicators compared between Avon and SHISEIDO, the leader in traditional retail channel, shows that Avon’s business model operation is more efficient than the other one’s in terms of profitability. The case study of Avon in China explores the challenge, potential risk, and the importance of localization conflict when international companies are making market entry strategies.