標題: 衡量與促進創新系統

關鍵字: 創新系統;政策工具;科技指標;Innovation Systems;Policy Instruments;S&T Indexes

摘要: 科技政策工具的有效運作,是促使國家創新系統能夠協調運作並提升運作效能的重要 機制,也是提高國家整體對外競爭力的關鍵之一。為了在創新系統中找出可以影響系統運作的政策工具,本文藉由衡量科技關鍵指標,來了解創新系統的發展面向,並瞭解如何有效改變系統的運作與動能。本研究運用專家問卷及模糊德爾菲法,篩選適用於台灣之科技指標,進一步結合創新系統與政策工具,以建立連結三者之模型。透過一系列衡量科技指標的過程,藉由明確且客觀的績效評估結果,檢視創新系統在整體運作的狀況,導入適當的政策工具,以提升創新系統整體運作,強化我國科技競爭力。

The efforts to improve the function of innovation systems and the exercise of policy instruments for S&T indexes is increasingly recognized as critical to enhancing a country's competitiveness. Despite its great importance for national development, scholars have paid little attention to this policy agenda, in particular to understanding the linkages of national systems, policy instruments, and S&T indexes. In this study, using data from WEF and IMD, we draw on the questionnaire survey and Fuzzy Delphi methods to explore such linkages in Taiwan. We identify the missing linkages in Taiwan's national innovation systems, based upon which policy implications are drawn out. Our study provides insights for new innovation policy instruments that are designed to address the problem of systems of inertia.