標題: Single-Mode 850 nm Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers with Zn-diffusion and Oxide-relief Apertures for > 50 Gbit/sec OOK and 4-PAM Transmission
作者: Shi, Jin-Wei
Wei, Chia-Chien
Chen, Jason (Jyehong)
Ledentsov, N. N.
Yang, Ying-Jay
光電工程學系
Department of Photonics
關鍵字: Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers;Optical Interconnect;Green Photonics
公開日期: 1-Jan-2017
摘要: Vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) has become the most important light source in the booming market of short-reach (< 300 meters) optical interconnect (OI). The next generation OI has been targeted at 56 Gbit/sec data rate per channel (CEI-56G) with the total data rate up to 400 Gbit/sec. However, the serious modal dispersion of multi-mode fiber (MMF), limited speed of VCSEL, and its high resistance (> 150 Omega) seriously limits the >50 Gbit/sec linking distance (< 10 m) by using only on-off keying (OOK) modulation scheme without any signal processing techniques. In contrast to OOK, 4-PAM modulation format is attractive for > 50 Gbit/sec transmission due to that it can save one-half of the required bandwidth. Nevertheless, a 4.7 dB optical power penalty and the linearity of transmitter would become issues in the 4-PAM linking performance. Besides, in the modern OI system, the optics transreceiver module must be packaged as close as possible with the integrated circuits (ICs). The heat generated from ICs will become an issue in speed of VSCEL. Here, we review our recent work about 850 nm VCSEL, which has unique Zn-diffusion/oxide-relief apertures and special p-doping active layer with strong wavelength detuning to further enhance its modulation speed and high-temperature (85 degrees C) performances. Single-mode (SM) devices with high-speed (similar to 26 GHz), reasonable resistance (similar to 70 Omega) and moderate output power (similar to 1.5 mW) can be achieved. Error-free 54 Gbit/sec OOK transmission through 1km MMF has been realized by using such SM device with signal processing techniques. Besides, the volterra nonlinear equalizer has been applied in our 4-PAM 64 Gbit/sec transmission through 2-km OM4 MMF, which significantly enhance the linearity of device and outperforms fed forward equalization (FFE) technique. Record high bit-rate distance product of 128 Gbps.km is confirmed for optical-interconnect applications.
URI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1117/12.2256640
http://hdl.handle.net/11536/146603
ISBN: 978-1-5106-0685-2; 978-1-5106-0686-9
ISSN: 0277-786X
DOI: 10.1117/12.2256640
期刊: VERTICAL-CAVITY SURFACE-EMITTING LASERS XXI
Volume: 10122
起始頁: 0
結束頁: 0
Appears in Collections:Conferences Paper


Files in This Item:

  1. a88d9fa8a41c0d98ddc305516c8518e6.pdf