標題: 主管不當督導對部屬之主管導向偏差行為的影響:談回應策略的調節效果與LMX的中介作用

關鍵字: 主管不當督導;主管導向偏差行為;領導者-成員交換關係;問題導向回應;情緒導向回應;Abusive Supervision;Supervisor-directed Deviance;LMX;Problem-focus Coping;Emotion-focus Coping

摘要: 本研究的目的是探討主管不當督導與部屬的主管導向偏差行為之間的關聯性。另外,加入部屬的回應策略作為調節變數,以及加入領導者-成員交換關係(LMX) 作為中介變數,提出調節式中介模型,探討問題導向回應策略 (直接溝通與迎合策略)、情緒導向回應策略 (避免接觸、尋求支持與重新架構策略) 是否會對主管不當督導與領導者-成員交換關係(LMX)的關係產生調節效果,進而影響部屬之主管導向偏差行為。本研究採取兩階段發放問卷,回收有效問卷417 份,研究發現:當部屬採用問題導向之回應策略 (迎合策略) 時,會弱化主管不當督導與領導者-成員交換關係(LMX) 的負向關係,並透過領導者-成員交換關係(LMX)進而影響部屬之主管導向偏差行為。另一方面,當部屬採用情緒導向之回應策略 (避免接觸、尋求支持、重新架構策略) 時,會強化主管不當督導與領導者-成員交換關係(LMX) 的負向關係,並透過領導者-成員交換關係(LMX) 進而影響部屬之主管導向偏差行為。最後,文中針對研究發現提出若干管理意涵與建議。

The purpose of this research is to explore the relationships between abusive supervision and subordinates’ supervisor-directed deviance. Moreover, this study develops a moderated-mediation model integrating coping strategy as moderator and LMX as mediator to explore whether problem-focus coping (i.e. direct communication and ingratiatory) and emotional-focus coping (i.e. avoiding contact and seeking support and reframing) moderate the relationship between abusive supervision and LMX, then influence subordinates’supervisor-directed deviance. We adopt two-stage surveys to distribute the questionnaires and 417 valid questionnaires are returned. This study finds that problem-focus coping strategy (i.e. ingratiatory strategy) can weak the negative relationship between abusive supervision and LMX,then influence subordinates’ supervisor-directed deviance. On the other hand, emotion-focus coping strategy (i.e. avoiding contact, seeking support and reframing) can strength the negative relationship between abusive supervision and LMX, then influence subordinates’ supervisor-directed deviance. Finally, based on the research findings, we provide several managerial suggestions and the future research directions.