標題: 台灣IC設計產業經營績效之研究—資料包絡分析法應用

關鍵字: IC設計產業;資料包絡分析法;經營績效;Malmquist生產力指數;IC design industry;Data Envelopment Analysis;Operation performance;Malmquist productive index

摘要: 台灣擁有完整的半導體積體電路(Integrated Circuit)產業鏈,從上游至下游的IC設計、IC製造到IC封測,垂直整合、專業分工體系深具全球優勢。然而,中國大陸近年來開始將半導體產業列為重點發展對象,尤其全力扶持IC設計產業,致力於發展精密複雜、高附加價值產品,為台灣IC設計產業帶來強烈的競爭與威脅。 面對IC設計產業如此競爭的環境,良好的經營績效管理是一致勝之道,本研究希望藉由對台灣IC設計產業的經營績效評估,探討國內業者的相對經營效率並分析其原因,希冀能提供台灣IC設計廠商未來努力及改進的方向。 本研究針對我國上市上櫃之IC設計公司作績效評估,選擇2012至2014年銷貨淨額連續三年排名前二十大公司作為研究對象,利用資料包絡分析法(DEA)進行實證分析,依實際之數據,就相對低績效之公司提出改進的建議,以作為提升台灣IC設計產業生產效率之參考。

Semiconductor industry in Taiwan has a complete supply chain from upstream to downstream including IC design, IC manufacturing, IC packaging and testing. Vertical integration and specialization model are stayed ahead in the world. However, China has begun to focus on the development of the semiconductor industry, in particular IC design industry recently, and be devoted to developing sophisticated, high value-added product which caused a strong competition and threats in the IC design industry in Taiwan. IC design industry in Taiwan is faced with more severe environment, therefore good business performance management is the way to success. Through this study, we hope that we can provide more useful information for management to make decision and do better in the future by analyzing the operating performance and efficiency in Taiwan's IC design companies. The data resource is based on IC design companies which are listed in Taiwan Stock Exchange and Taipei Exchange and their net sales are top twenty from 2012 to 2014. We use Data Envelopment Analysis as research method to do empirical analysis. This study is dedicated to providing suggestion to the IC design companies with lower operation performance and enhancing the ability of production efficiency in the IC design industry in Taiwan.