標題: 大數據應用下個人資料定義的檢討:以我國法院判決為例
The Adjustment of the Definition of Personal Information in the Age of Big Data: From a Perspective of Court case
作者: 葉志良
Chih-Liang Yeh
關鍵字: 巨量資料;大數據;個人資料保護法;個人資料;匿名資料;去識別化;重新識別;號碼可攜服務;Big data;Personal Data Protection Law;personal data;anonymous data;deidentification;re-identification;number portability
公開日期: 七月-2016
出版社: 國立交通大學傳播與科技學系和台灣資訊社會研究學會
National Chiao Tung University. Taiwan Academy for Information Society.
摘要: The technologies of big data applications can help private and public sectors analyze predictive information and thus to develop new services. However, the data subjects are often unware of their personal data collected by others and generates the concerns of privacy invasion. We should weigh the value of the privacy protection among other societal values. The data protection law defines the personal data; however, it is controversial whether all the information related to specific individual deserves the legal protection. This paper attempts to analyze a court case in 2014 to discuss whether the name of mobile carrier belongs to the personal data of such a subscriber. It concludes that the unreasonable expectation of privacy information or the appropriately de-identified information that is available for public use can make use of data mining and analytics in the era of big data and thus create the efficiency of the data economy and is beneficial to the public interest.
The technologies of big data applications can help private and public sectors analyze predictive information and thus to develop new services. However, the data subjects are often unware of their personal data collected by others and generates the concerns of privacy invasion. We should weigh the value of the privacy protection among other societal values. The data protection law defines the personal data; however, it is controversial whether all the information related to specific individual deserves the legal protection. This paper attempts to analyze a court case in 2014 to discuss whether the name of mobile carrier belongs to the personal data of such a subscriber. It concludes that the unreasonable expectation of privacy information or the appropriately de-identified information that is available for public use can make use of data mining and analytics in the era of big data and thus create the efficiency of the data economy and is beneficial to the public interest.
URI: http://ccis.nctu.edu.tw/issueArticle.asp?P_No=41&CA_ID=378
http://hdl.handle.net/11536/136896
ISSN: 1680-8428
期刊: 資訊社會研究
Journal of Cyber Culture and Information Society
Issue: 31
起始頁: 1
結束頁: 36
顯示於類別:資訊社會研究


文件中的檔案:

  1. 1680-8428-160701.pdf