標題: 台灣太陽能產業國家創新政策之議題分析與策略規劃

關鍵字: 再生能源;太陽能;國家創新政策;模糊層級程序分析法;議題分析;Renewable Energy;Photovoltaic;National Innovation Policy;Fuzzy Analytic Hierarchy Process;Issue Analysis

摘要: 台灣產業身處全球供應鏈重要地位,未來節能減碳政策發展勢必將對企業國際競爭力及生存空間有著重大影響。但台灣除了是高度污染的國家,亦是自然資源缺乏的國家,依據國際能源總署 (International Energy Agency) 2012統計,台灣碳排放量高居世界第20名,且有98.09%能源供應來自進口(經濟部能源局,2014)。因此,台灣必須積極尋找新的再生能源來因應高二氧化碳排放及化石燃料枯竭的危機,而其中,太陽能是最廣泛被討論也是發展相對最為成熟的再生能源。由於能源政策目標將推動特定的能源科技與產業發展,為了可以達成太陽能相關的政策目標與產業發展,本研究第一階段將以Rothwell和Zegveld (1981)的國家創新政策理論為基礎,建立我國太陽能產業創新政策在供給、 需求、 及環境三構面之架構,並以此架構對太陽能產業發展相對成熟之中國為對象進行政策比較分析。研究過程將蒐集相關次級資料及文獻分析探討台灣與中國之太陽能能源政策如何引導太陽能產業能源利用之發展。接續透過上述次級資料分析成果再以「模糊層級程序分析法 (Fuzzy Analytic Hierarchy Process; FAHP) 」來進行評估綜合之創新政策架構下每項政策工具的重要性,以分析說明欲發展台灣太陽能產業所需對應的科技與產業政策種類,最後綜合整理形成最適合台灣發展太陽能相關產業之政策工具組合。 而在第二階段,本研究將以第一階段所建構之太陽能產業政策工具選項為基礎,綜觀近年太陽能源領域相關技術開發、市場環境變動、各國政策發展及FAHP實證分析結果,將探討之議題歸納於供給、需求、環境三大構面,並以議題分析法進行政策議題分析,以產業界的角度做出政策議題管理,此乃因為政策環境將會影響太陽能產業相關策略的制定,故政策工具之議題管理是一個策略性管理和規劃之過程。其研究目的為協助太陽能產業之業者辨識當前或者即將出現會影響產業目標的政策工具和議題,在此基礎上發展及分析資訊,並建立採取管理策略來回應這些議題及其預期的影響。如此一來本研究便能進行以國家制定政策及產業回應政策的角度來交互分析與探討我國太陽能產業之創新政策,此結果亦可提供太陽能產業業者及政策制定者作為產業分析及政策制定之參考。

Since Taiwan plays an important role in the global supply chain, the development of energy saving and carbon reduction policies will seriously influence Taiwan corporations. In the meanwhile, according to Statistics from International Energy Agency, in the table indicating the quantity of carbon emissions by country, Taiwan ranked 20 in 2012. Hence, Taiwan must seek new sources of renewable energy to deal with the high carbon emissions. Among all of the energy forms, the most discussed and most developed one should be solar energy. To be aligned with the goal of the energy policy as well as the industry development, the first stage of this research is to establish the analytic framework of the three dimensions: supply, demand, and environment in Taiwan’s photovoltaic industry while comparing with China whose photovoltaic industries have relatively developed more maturely, using the same framework based on the National Innovation Policy Theory derived from Rothwell & Zegveld (1981). This research will compare energy policies between Taiwan and China to see how they have led to respective solar development as well as exploitation for industries by reviewing relevant literatures and studying secondary data. Then, following the mentioned survey results, the research will apply the Fuzzy Analytic Hierarchy Process (FAHP) to assess the relative importance of each policy tool. Finally, the research plans to establish a suitable combination of policy tools for the development of photovoltaic industry in Taiwan with required technology and industry policies. In the second stage of the research, based on the policy tool set, the research will continue to proceed with policy issue analysis and management using “Issue Analysis Method” from the perspective of industry. Due to the fact that the policy environment has notable impacts on the establishing of related photovoltaic industry strategies, issue management of policy tool is hence the process of strategic management and planning. The purpose of the research is to assist firms in photovoltaic industry to identify existing or possible policy tool alternatives and issues that might affect industrial goals. Based on the foundation of the information, firms can make wiser managerial decisions in response to the policy issues and expected outcomes.