標題: 以國家競爭力觀點探討產業群聚成長驅動力

關鍵字: 產業群聚;驅動力;台灣新竹科學園區;DEMATEL;industrial cluster;driving force;Taiwan Hsinchu Science Park;Decision MakingTrial and Evaluation Laboratory (DEMATEL)

摘要: 「產業群聚」已經是長期經濟和工業界注目的議題。 此研究的主要目的在理 解產業群聚發展背後之驅動力。這研究的另一個核心觀點是產業群聚能成就國家競爭 優勢。我們希望檢驗並且確定不同驅動力之間的關係及其對產業群聚的直接或間接影 響。台灣新竹科學園區, 因為它的與創新合作者的緊密聯繫,將成為這研究的一個主 要探索案例。此研究將透過 DEMATEL 作為主要分析的工具,我們期望的結果應該顯 示哪些驅動力是影響及被影響的因素,或各因素的影響度、被影響度、及綜合影響關係, 以呈現予產業與政府針對如何進一步發展或者改進台灣產業群聚的管理參考及依據。

Industrial clusters have received considerable attention from economists and industrial analysts. The main purpose of this research is to contribute to the understanding of the driving forces behind the growth of industrial clusters. Another core viewpoint anchored in this research is that national competitive advantages can be achieved by industrial clusters. We wish to examine the impacts of and determine the relationships among different driving forces. Taiwan’s Hsinchu Science Park, because of its connection with innovative participators, will be a prime example for this research. This research will adopt the Decision Making Trial and Evaluation Laboratory (DEMATEL) as the main analytical tool. Our expected results should show which driving forces are the main causal as well as effect driving forces for advancing or improving Taiwan’s industrial cluster performance. This research is hoped to conclude by discussing managerial implications for industry and government.